PRIVACY POLICY
 

Effective Date: August 24th, 2020

Supercolony, Inc. (“Supercolony”, “we,” “us,” or “our”) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data we obtain about users of our games, websites, applications, and other services we provide (collectively, the “Services”).
The term “Personal Data” shall have the meaning assigned to the terms “personal data” and/or “personal information” under applicable laws.
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the primary access points to the Service or as otherwise required by applicable law. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Information We Collect and Use

Supercolony’s primary objective in collecting user information is to provide and enhance the Service and to enable users to easily navigate and enjoy the Service. When you install any of the Supercolony games or applications, we may collect and record the information you provide us voluntarily through www.facebook.com (“Facebook”) and/or other social network(s) in accordance with the policies and terms of Facebook and/or other social network(s). The types of personal information collected in accordance with the activities listed above is defined as information about you that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information may include:

1. your first and last name

2. your email address you provided to the pertinent social network upon registration

3. your profile picture or its URL

4. friend list (friends of yours that are also connected to our Service)

5. your user identification number of the pertinent social network, which is

linked to publicly available information such as name and profile picture

 

The Service will also record game play information such as your high scores, game session duration, or other activities performed within the game or app. In addition to information collected as described above, you may choose to share additional information about yourself throughout the Service, such as in games or on message boards. Any actions you perform with other players are considered public, and are at your sole discretion. We may use your name, profile picture, email address and other information to notify you of new product releases, service notifications, and to solicit your feedback and input. Those emails will contain links for preference management and where appropriate, unsubscribe links should you decide you do not want to receive further emails.

 

Please note that because a third party site manages the purchases of virtual goods offered by the Service, we do not have access to your credit card details and billing information. 

 

Finally, any time you access the Service, we may collect aggregate information including but not limited to data about your account and game progress, your IP address and mobile device identifiers(such as your device ID, advertising ID, MAC address, IMEI), data about your device(such as device name and operating system, browser type and language), data we collect with cookies and similar technologies, general location information, data about your use of the Service, such as gameplay data(aggregate information). We use this aggregate information to better tailor the Service to your interests, to provide you more efficient customer support, and to overall enhance the Service.

 

We may use your name, profile picture and game play information to communicate with your friends that are also connected to the Service, which you can opt out by contacting us via email. We may also disclose information about you to our partners, such as our publishers, in order to provide the Service, resolve service problems and correct errors in the Service, to communicate with you about the Service, to provide you with advertising and promotional information in connection with the Service, and to enhance your experience on the Service. However, we do not give our partners an independent right to share this information. Due to our contractual obligations with these third parties and the need to share information to deliver and support the Service, we cannot provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of sharing information (whether personal information or non-personal information) with these third parties.

 

Supercolony, certain of its partners, and each of their contractors and employees may view the information that you transmit to the Service to provide the Service and otherwise perform the tasks set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

In all cases of data access and collection, the information you provide will not be disclosed, rented, leased, loaned, sold, or otherwise voluntarily distributed to unaffiliated third parties and will be used solely for the purpose of providing you with and improving the Service.

Other Disclosure of Your Personal Information

You understand and agree that we may be required to disclose any personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to avoid liability, to comply with legal process, including but not limited to a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order, or to protect our rights and property, or that of the public. 

Note that Supercolony is not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant, subpoena or other similar governmental request that Supercolony may receive. Additionally, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, customer information may be transferred to Supercolony successor or assignee, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.

 

Facebook Fan Pages

Supercolony has Facebook official fan pages. These include official Supercolony and game specific fan pages. Facebook collects data from these pages according to its privacy policy and provides statistics and insights to Supercolony to help us understand the types of actions people take on our fan pages (“insights data”). Facebook Ireland Limited (“Facebook Ireland”) and Supercolony are joint controllers for the collection of insights data. 

You can find out more about how Facebook collects insights data and what info it shares with us here (“insights data”). The type of insights we receive from Facebook on our fan pages extend to our reach and engagement with our players, the elements of the Service people think work or don’t work and statistics and demographics on who views or posts on our pages such as their age, gender, or location. You can also see the essence of our arrangement with Facebook in terms of how we have allocated data protection responsibilities between us regarding insights data here

Facebook Ireland has agreed to take primary responsibility for the processing of insights data. Therefore, if you have any queries or concerns with how your insights data is being processed through a Supercolony fan page, it’s best to contact Facebook Ireland in the first instance. However, you can exercise your data protection rights regarding insights data in respect of and against either of us. 

 

Other Information

You may decide to provide us with another person’s personal information such as email address so that the person may be invited to join the Service. We use this information to contact and, if necessary, remind that person that he or she has been invited to join the Service or receive content from the Service. We may disclose such information if required to do so in order to comply with the legal process, as described above.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk, generally to quickly identify a user’s device and to “remember” things about the user’s visit, such as your preferences or a user name and password. The Service sends cookies to your computer when you access or view content of a Supercolony game. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of our service, tailoring recommendations to your interests, and making the Service easier to use. You can disable cookies at any time, although you may not be able to access or use features of the Service.

Links

The Service may contain links to other websites. The fact that the Service links to a website or presents a banner ad or other type of advertisement does not mean that Supercolony endorses or authorizes that third party, nor is it a representation of our affiliation with that third party.

Supercolony Games is in no way responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites to which you chose to access from the Service. Please be sure to read the privacy policies of those websites when exiting the Service.

Third-Party Advertising Companies

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on the Service. We do not provide any personal information to third-party advertising companies on a non-aggregate basis. Our system and the third-party advertising technology may use aggregate information, non-personal information, Supercolony cookies on your hard drive and your use of the Service to target advertisements. In addition, advertisers may use other third-party advertising technology to target advertising on other sites. If advertisements are served to you, a unique third-party cookie or cookies may be placed on your computer. Similarly, third-party advertising companies may provide us with pixel tags (also called clear gifs or beacons) to help manage and optimize online advertising. Beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which beacon is located, and to learn which banner ads bring users to a given site.

Changing or Deleting Your Information

You may review, update, correct or delete any personal information by changing the applicable information in your profile page on Facebook and/or other social network(s). If you completely delete all this information, your account may become deactivated. If you would like us to delete your record in our system, please contact us and we will attempt to accommodate your request if we are not legally obligated to retain the record.

Security

We have put in place reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to overcome those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

Also please note that email and messaging systems are not considered secure, so we discourage you from sending us personal information through these mediums.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California residents have the right to request (a) information identifying any third party to whom Supercolony may have disclosed (within the previous calendar year) his/her personal information for that third party’s direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain such information, please send a request email to info@supercolony.com

Privacy Rights for California Minors

California residents under the age of 18 have the right to request removal of any content or information that he or she posted anywhere within our Services, such as public forum or message boards in our Websites or Applications. You can make this request by contacting us

at info@supercolony.com.

Please be aware that the removal of your information or content may not be complete or comprehensive, and residual copies of such removed information or content may remain on our servers.  In addition, we are not obligated to remove any posted content or information that has been copied or reposted by a third party, that has been rendered anonymous, or that we are required to keep by law.

EU Data Protection Rights

Only the minimum required personal information of users in the EU domain will be collected in order to execute the Games and provide the Service, and any other information will be collected only with the consent of the user. You have the right to object to the way your personal information is processed by Supercolony by contacting Supercolony Privacy Protection Department.

Residents of EU Member States may contact Supercolony Privacy Protection Department for any unreasonable treatment that exceeds the time or other limits required by law. You may also be able to request judicial relief from the authorities in certain situations.

Comments or inquiries about this EU Data Protection Rights, requests to update information we have about Representatives, or requests to exercise Representatives’ rights may be sent to us by e-mail at info@supercolony.com.

 

Complying with Brazil’s data protection law, the LGPD

The Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados(LGPD) is a new Brazilian privacy law that is due to go into effect on August 16th, 2020. It applies to the processing of personal data of users located in Brazil. The LGPD shares many concepts with the European General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) which we already offer terms for. In order to comply with LGPD, only the minimum required personal information of users in Brazil will be collected in order to execute the Games and provide the Service, and any other information will be collected only with the consent of the user. The LGPD terms will be incorporated into our existing data protection terms, so no action is required to accept the LGPD terms where the existing data protection terms already form part of your contract. 

Policy Regarding Children

The Service is not geared toward children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information we will delete such information from our files as quickly as possible.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@supercolony.com.

© Supercolony Inc. All right reserved.